Carroll Ballard


Home > Celebrity > C > Carroll Ballard


Biography:
Birth Name: Carroll Ballard-spb3505494
Born: 10/14/1937
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Ballard's subsequent output has been disappointingly sparse. Six years elapsed before "Nutcracker: The Motion Picture" (1986), an ambitious film version of the Christmas 1983 Seattle production staged by Maurice Sendak and Kent Stowell. Ballard utilized Sendak's dreamy sets to bring out some of the psychosexual underpinnings of the ballet. Less successful was the sometimes frantic editing which some reviewers found too reminiscent of music videos. "Wind" (1992) was a ho-hum yacht racing yarn that boasted outstanding cinematography by John Toll. Ballard's affinity for the beauties and rigors of nature and weather were undiminished but the material and characters were unworthy.

Doubtlessly ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Duma

Fly Away Home

Wind

Nutcracker: The Motion Picture

Never Cry Wolf

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z