Carol Reed


Home > Celebrity > C > Carol Reed


Biography:
Birth Name: Carol Reed-spb4326810
Born: 12/30/1906
Birth Place: London, England, GB
Death Place: London, England, GB
Died: 04/25/1976

Reed soon earned a reputation for his finely observed portrayals of working-class life, such as "Bank Holiday" (1938), "The Stars Look Down" (1939)--the film which established Reed as a major director--and "Kipps" (1941), adapted from the novel by H.G. Wells. He also earned attention for "Night Train to Munich" (1940), a wartime comedy-thriller which borrowed heavily--but creditably--from Hitchcock's "The Lady Vanishes". (Both films were written by Frank Launder and Sidney Gilliat.) These early features confirmed Reed as a capable craftsman with a sharp eye for detail, an unpretentious style and a knack for extracting fine performances from his actors.

During WWII, Reed worked as a directo... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
Follow Me!
1970-01-01 Flap
1968-12-01 Oliver!
1965-10-07 The Agony and the Ecstasy
1963-10-02 The Running Man

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z