Carlton Ridenhour


Home > Celebrity > C > Carlton Ridenhour


Biography:
Birth Name: Carlton Ridenhour-spb3446240
Born: 08/01/1960
Birth Place: Long Island, New York, USA

Born Carlton Douglas Ridenhour in Roosevelt, Long Island, NY on Aug. 1, 1960, Chuck D was the son of Lorenzo Ridenhour, a furniture storeowner and political activist, and his wife, Judy. Young Carlton was an exceptional student at Roosevelt Junior-Senior High School, and received an architecture scholarship to study graphic design at Adelphi University. There, he met and befriended fellow students Bill Stephney and Hank Shocklee, who shared his love of music and politics and with whom he co-hosted a hip-hop show on the school's radio station, WBAU. Shocklee was also experimenting with his own hip-hop tracks, and enlisted Chuck to rap over a track called "Public Enemy No. 1," which caught the... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap

Let Fury Have The Hour

The Weird World of Blowfly

Rock the Bells

Fuck
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z