Carl Franklin


Home > Celebrity > C > Carl Franklin


Biography:
Birth Name: Carl Franklin-spb3504284
Born: 04/11/1949
Birth Place: Richmond, California, USA

With his handsome yet serious features, Franklin tended to be cast as men of authority such as military officers, scientists and police detectives. He may have been most widely seen as the recurring character Captain Crane on the hit comedy adventure series "The A-Team" (NBC, 1983-87). Nonetheless, such roles soured Franklin on acting. He enrolled in the American Film Institute's directing program in L.A. in 1986. Franklin's master thesis film, "Punk" (1989), was a riveting portrait of a black boy from a broken home coping with both societal norms and his own emerging sexuality. Over the course of 30 minutes, the neophyte writer-director dealt with such issues as single female parenting, cod... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Bless Me, Ultima

Out of Time

High Crimes

One True Thing

In the Heat of Passion
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z