Carl Bernstein


Home > Celebrity > C > Carl Bernstein


Birth Name: Carl Bernstein-spb4175445

Born Feb. 14, 1944 in Washington, D.C., Carl Bernstein was the son of trade unionists Alfred and Sylvia Bernstein, whose membership in the American Communist Party resulted in their blacklisting as well as a period of hiding after the execution of accused Communist spies Julius and Ethel Rosenberg in 1953. Their son began his career in journalism at the age of 16 as a copyboy for The Washington Star, which he was forced to leave due to his lack of a college degree. In 1965, he joined the reporting staff at the Elizabeth Daily News in New Jersey, where he captured the state press association's top prizes for investigative reporting, feature writing and deadline news. The followi... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>