Cara Williams


Home > Celebrity > C > Cara Williams


Biography:
Birth Name: Cara Williams-spb3144589
Born: 06/29/1925
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Williams began making frequent appearances on the small screen in the anthology series of the late 40s and 50s (i.e., "Philco Television Playhouse", "Alfred Hitchcock Presents"). She co-starred as Harry Morgan's scatterbrained wife on "Pete and Gladys" (CBS, 1960-62) and headlined her own sitcom "The Cara Williams Show" (CBS, 1964-65). In the latter, she was the wife of a co-worker forced by company policy to pretend they were not married. Williams last series stint to date was in support of Valerie Harper's "Rhoda" (CBS, 1974-75) for that show's first season.

From 1952 until 1959, Williams was married to actor John Barrymore Jr.

Popular Movies:
One Man Jury
The White Buffalo
1971-01-01 Doctors' Wives
The Man From the Diner's Club
1959-02-11 Never Steal Anything Small

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z