Cameron Mackintosh


Home > Celebrity > C > Cameron Mackintosh


Biography:
Birth Name: Cameron Mackintosh-spb3132204
Born: 10/17/1946
Birth Place: Middlesex, England, GB

Mackintosh's streak continued in the 80s with such London and NYC successes as "little Shop of Horrors". He twice reteamed with Lloyd Webber for "Song and Dance" and "The Phantom of the Opera" and also forged alliances with the French team of Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schonberg ("Les Miserables", "Miss Saigon" and "Martin Guerre"). Where Mackintosh has had the greatest effect is in the marketing of his shows. Each has a distinctive logo that pops up on merchandise ranging from tee shirts to caps to coffee mugs. Additionally, he pioneered the superspectacle, big-budgeted musicals with flashy scenery and ensemble casts, cutting down on the reliance of a star to bring in the audience. Not... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
2012-12-25 Les Misérables
1986-12-19 Little Shop of Horrors
2010 Misérables 25th Anniversary Concert at the O2
2007 I'd Do Anything
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z