Byron Haskin


Home > Celebrity > B > Byron Haskin


Birth Name: Byron Haskin-spb3401758
Born: 04/22/1899
Birth Place: Portland, Oregon, USA
Death Place: Santa Barbara, California, USA
Died: 04/16/1984

Hollywood veteran who began his career as a cameraman for International Newsreel and Pathe News. Haskin was head of the Warner Bros. special effects department from 1937 to 1945 and directed several popular science fiction features in the 1950s.

Popular Movies:
Robinson Crusoe on Mars
1963-01-01 Captain Sinbad
1961-07-28 Armored Command
Jet Over the Atlantic
From the Earth to the Moon
The Naked Jungle
Conquest of Space
His Majesty O'Keefe
The War of the Worlds
More Credits >>