Busby Berkeley


Home > Celebrity > B > Busby Berkeley


Biography:
Birth Name: Busby Berkeley-spb4071504
Born: 11/29/1895
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Death Place: Palm Springs, California, USA
Died: 03/14/1976

Born on Nov. 29, 1895 in Los Angeles, Berkeley was raised by his father, Francis, a stage director and actor who died when Berkeley was a child, and his mother, Gertrude, also an actor who toured with Tim Frawley's repertory company. When he was three years old, he moved with his family to New York and made his first stage debut when he was five. Berkeley enlisted in the army during World War I, serving as a second lieutenant in the artillery where he found himself conducting trick parade drills for as many as 1,200 men and training as an aerial observer - two experiences that clearly shaped his approach to dance on film. He later served with the Third Army of Occupation in Germany as an ent... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z