Burt Kennedy


Home > Celebrity > B > Burt Kennedy


Birth Name: Burt Kennedy-spb3374470
Born: 09/03/1922
Birth Place: Muskegon, Michigan, USA
Death Place: Sherman Oaks, California, USA
Died: 02/15/2001

Kennedy's traditional action fare brandished occasional laconic comic touches, but it was really with "The Rounders" (1965) and its spin-off TV series that comedy came to the fore in his work. "The War Wagon" (1967) basked in the by-play between John Wayne and Kirk Douglas, and by the time Kennedy made the popular "Support Your Local Sheriff" (1969) and its enjoyable sequel, "Support Your Local Gunfighter" (1971) he had firmly moved into spoof territory.

TV-movies dominated Kennedy's credits from the 70s on; "Kate Bliss and the Ticker Tape Kid" (1978) and "More Wild, Wild West" (1980) are typical of the light touch he brought to the small screen during this period. The broadly handled Hulk... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>