Budd Schulberg


Home > Celebrity > B > Budd Schulberg


Biography:
Birth Name: Budd Schulberg-spb3863050
Born: 03/27/1914
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: United States
Died: 08/05/2009

Schulberg also wrote the cynical boxing novel The Harder They Fall (1947), which provided the basis for the 1956 film of the same name which proved to be Humphrey Bogart's final film. He again collaborated with Kazan on his blistering expose of media demagoguery, "A Face in the Crowd" (1957). In 1950, he wrote a thinly veiled account of F. Scott Fitzgerald in "The Disenchanted" (1950) which he co-adapted for the stage in 1958. In 1995, a stage adaptation of "On the Waterfront" briefly played on Broadway. He was married three times: to actresses Virginia Ray (1936-42), Virginia Anderson (1943-64) and Geraldine Brooks (1964-77). After outliving virtually everyone from the Golden Age of ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
2013-10-11 Cooper & Hemingway: The True Gen
Nuremberg: The Nazis Facing Their Crimes
The Tramp and the Dictator
Joe Louis - For All Time
2009-02-10 What Makes Sammy Run?
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z