Bryan Burk


Home > Celebrity > B > Bryan Burk


Biography:
Birth Name: Bryan Burk-spb4002613
Born: 12/30/1968
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Along with his own credits as a film and television producer, Bryan Burk was Executive Vice President of Bad Robot Productions, which he founded with longtime friend J.J. Abrams. The production company had several high-profile successes in both film and television, but compared to the interview-friendly Abrams, the more retiring Burk remained a somewhat mysterious behind the scenes figure.

As a teenager in Los Angeles, and later while attending film school at the University of Southern California, Burk developed an interest in Super 8 movies. In the 1980s, he heard about another pair of young Super 8 obsessives, J.J. Abrams and Matt Reeves, who had not only entered their own films i... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Star Wars: Episode VII

Star Trek Into Darkness

Super 8

Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol

Morning Glory

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z