Bruce Sinofsky


Home > Celebrity > B > Bruce Sinofsky


Biography:
Birth Name: Bruce Sinofsky-spb3260836
Born: 03/31/1956
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, USA

In 1989, Sinofsky met new Maysles employee Joe Berlinger and the pair collaborated on the documentary short "Outrageous Taxi Stories" (with Berlinger directing and Sinofsky editing). In 1988, Berlinger left Maysles to found his own production house, Creative Thinking International, Ltd. Three years later, Sinofsky also departed and purchased a 50 percent interest in Creative Thinking. Their first production was the jointly produced, directed and edited "Brother's Keeper" (1992) which--after a slow start--became the most successful self-distributed documentary to date. This story of a rural eccentric accused of his brother's mercy killing earned numerous critical prizes including the 1992 New... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Metallica: Some Kind of Monster

Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills

Brother's Keeper
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z