Bruce Rubin


Home > Celebrity > B > Bruce Rubin


Biography:
Birth Name: Bruce Rubin-spb4171307
Born: 03/10/1943
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, USA

Back in New York, Rubin worked first as an associate curator and later advanced to head of the film department at the Whitney Museum. He and his wife (an art professor) next moved to the Midwest where he earned his graduate degree and wrote a screenplay, "The George Dunlap Tape". He planned to direct it himself, but once the financing fell through, it was optioned by Douglas Trumbull and was eventually made into Natalie Wood's swan song, "Brainstorm" (1983). The film's most memorable sequence depicted the dreamy sights and sounds of a woman's after-death experience.

Frustrated by his inability to work with Hollywood from the Midwest, Rubin moved to L.A. His first produced screenplay, "Dead... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Time Traveler's Wife

The Last Mimzy

Stuart Little 2

Deep Impact

My Life

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z