Brian Keith


Home > Celebrity > B > Brian Keith


Biography:
Birth Name: Brian Keith-spb4136295
Born: 11/14/1921
Birth Place: Bayonne, New Jersey, USA
Death Place: Malibu, California, USA
Died: 06/24/1997

Brian Keith was born Robert Alba Keith on Nov. 14, 1921 in Bayonne, NJ to parents well acquainted with the entertainment industry. Father Robert Keith was a veteran character actor recognizable from films like "The Wild One" (1954) and "Written on the Wind" (1956), while his mother, Helena Shipman, was a veteran of the stage who also worked on radio. After his parents divorced, Keith was raised primarily by Shipman and decided to continue the family tradition. However, his plans were put on hold by military service during World War II. Following his stint as an aerial gunner in the Marine Corps, Keith set about establishing himself as an actor. He had already appeared onscreen as a toddler i... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Welcome Home

Young Guns

Death Before Dishonor

Charlie Chan and the Curse of the Dragon Queen

The Mountain Men
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z