Brian Helgeland


Home > Celebrity > B > Brian Helgeland


Biography:
Birth Name: Brian Helgeland-spb3016241
Born: 01/17/1961
Birth Place: Providence, Rhode Island, USA

Born on Jan. 17, 1961 in Providence, RI, Helgeland was raised by his father, Thomas, and his mother, Karin. After graduating from New Bedford High School, he took some time off to work as a scallop fisherman before attending the University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, where he received his bachelor's in literature in 1983. Heading out West, he earned his master's degree in film studies from Loyola Marymount University, which led to writing his first script and a second-place finish in the now-defunct FOCUS Awards, formerly sponsored by Nissan. Soon Helgeland began writing professionally, putting pen to paper for Renny Harlin's "A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master" (1988), starri... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

42

Green Zone

Robin Hood

The Taking of Pelham 123

Cirque Du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z