Bradford Dillman


Home > Celebrity > B > Bradford Dillman


Biography:
Birth Name: Bradford Dillman-spb3958782
Born: 04/14/1930
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, USA

With his Yale degree and uppercrust aura, Dillman began on the New York stage after completing a tour with the US Marines in Korea. He made his professional acting debut in 1953 in "The Scarecrow" and spent several seasons with the Sharon (CT) Playhouse before his Broadway debut in the O'Neill play in 1956.

Within two years, the handsome dark-haired actor had been signed to a contract by 20th Century Fox. Dillman made his film debut in the soap opera "A Certain Smile" (1958), earning a Golden Globe Award as Most Promising Newcomer as a Parisian student who loses his girl to Rossano Brazzi. With "Compulsion", he seemed poised for a star career but somehow the right roles never seemed to ma... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Heroes Stand Alone

Hot Pursuit

Sudden Impact

Guyana: Cult of the Damned

Love and Bullets

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z