Brad Dexter


Home > Celebrity > B > Brad Dexter


Birth Name: Brad Dexter-spb4021682
Born: 04/09/1917
Birth Place: Goldfield, Nevada, USA
Death Place: Rancho Mirage, California, USA
Died: 12/11/2002

The actor cut an imposing screen figure and not unlike the equally husky Raymond Burr was frequently cast as ne'er-do-wells as in 1952's "Macao". Not that he couldn't play the good guy, as he more or less did in "House of Bamboo" (1955). Although he remained a busy character player for much of the 1950s, Dexter seemed on the brink of breaking through when he kicked off the 60s with a starring role as one of the titular "The Magnificent Seven" (1960). But while that film solidified or raised the profiles of his co-stars like Yul Brynner, Steve McQueen and Charles Bronson, Dexter remained a relatively unknown quantity. He shone in the supporting role of gangster Benjamin 'Bugsy' Siegel in the ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>