Bonnie Franklin


Home > Celebrity > B > Bonnie Franklin


Biography:
Birth Name: Bonnie Franklin-spb3434530
Born: 01/06/1944
Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 03/01/2013

She was born Bonnie Gail Franklin on Jan. 6, 1944, in Santa Monica, CA, the fourth of five children of Claire and Samuel Franklin, both Jewish immigrants from Eastern Europe. A precocious child, she took to show business early, earning an on-air spot dancing with song-and-dance great Donald O'Connor on "The Colgate Comedy Hour" (NBC, 1950-55) at age nine. She won bit child parts on both TV programs and in films such as Alfred Hitchcock's "The Wrong Man" (19565) and "The Kettles in the Ozarks" (1956). The family prospered on her father's work as an investment banker, and they moved to Beverly Hills when Bonnie was 13. She graduated Beverly Hills High School in 1961, after which she matriculat... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
2011 10th Annual TV Land Awards
2011 TV Land Awards
2011 TV Land Awards 2012
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z