Bobby Darin


Home > Celebrity > B > Bobby Darin


Biography:
Birth Name: Bobby Darin-spb3195534
Born: 05/14/1936
Birth Place: Bronx, New York, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 12/20/1973

Brash, self-confident musical performer who in a few brief years from the late 1950s to the mid-1960s rose from teen singing idol to smooth, polished nightclub headliner to Oscar-nominated actor (as a shell-shocked GI in 1964's "Captain Newman, M.D."). Sickly from early childhood, with recurring bouts of rheumatic fever which weakened his heart, Darin developed a swaggering, finger-snapping assertive style as a performer. With a keen understanding of the music industry, he wrote popular songs for the teen market while developing a wider, more adult audience by branching out with pop renditions of more sophisticated fare such as Kurt Weill's "Mack the Knife" winning him nightclub popularity, ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
Happy Mother's Day... Love, George
Gunfight in Abilene
That Funny Feeling
Captain Newman, M.D.
Hell Is For Heroes
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z