Bob Uecker


Home > Celebrity > B > Bob Uecker


Biography:
Birth Name: Bob Uecker-spb3356275
Born: 01/26/1935
Birth Place: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Born Robert George Uecker (pronounced YOO-ker) in Milwaukee, WI on Jan. 26, 1935, he grew up watching his hometown's minor league team, the Milwaukee Brewers, while attending Milwaukee Tech High School. After a stint in the U.S. Army, he signed a professional contract with the Braves' minor league outfit before making his debut as a catcher for the Major League team in 1962. As a hitter, Uecker was notoriously mediocre, and his average declined through his career to a dismal .200 at its conclusion. But he was a sound defensive player, with few errors to his statistics and a solid fielding percentage (the amount of times a ball is properly handled while batted or thrown) of .981. Uecker began... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Major League: Back to the Minors

Homeward Bound II: Lost in San Francisco

Major League II

Fatal Instinct

Major League
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z