Bob Swaim


Home > Celebrity > B > Bob Swaim


Biography:
Birth Name: Bob Swaim-spb3269076
Born: 11/02/1943
Birth Place: Evanston, Illinois, USA

The American-born Bob Swaim first established himself in France with several short films in the early 1970s, including the award-winning "Le Journal de M. Bonnafous" (1970) and "L'Autoportrait d'un pornographe/Self-Portrait of a Pornographer" (1971). Abandoning his graduate studies in anthropology, he turned to filmmaking and his most successful films have effectively been American-style crime movies shot in Parisian locales. Swaim made his feature directing debut with "La Nuit de Saint-Germain des Pres" (1977) and scored both critically and at the box-office with the terse, uncompromising crime thriller "La Balance" (1981). "Half-Moon Street" (1986) was a muddled effort that had Sigourney W... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries

Masquerade

Half Moon Street

Spies Like Us

La Balance
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z