Bob Rafelson


Home > Celebrity > B > Bob Rafelson


Biography:
Birth Name: Bob Rafelson-spb4132907
Born: 02/21/1933
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Born on Feb. 21, 1933 in New York City, Rafelson was the son of a hat manufacturer and the nephew of Samuel Raphaelson, a screenwriter and playwright who wrote nine films for director Ernst Lubitsch, including the classics "Trouble in Paradise" (1932), "The Shop Around the Corner" (1939) and "Heaven Can Wait" (1943). He was also one of the writers on Alfred Hitchcock's "Suspicion" (1941). Rafelson attended the Horace Mann School, but ran away from home at 14 years old to live a more adventurous lifestyle as a rode rider in Arizona, only to seriously injure his back in a fall. He moved on to play in a jazz band in Acapulco, Mexico before studying philosophy at both Dartmouth and the Universit... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

No Good Deed

Blood & Wine

Leaving Las Vegas

Man Trouble

Mountains of the Moon
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z