Bob Geldof


Home > Celebrity > B > Bob Geldof


Biography:
Birth Name: Bob Geldof-spb3422275
Born: 10/05/1951
Birth Place: Dublin, IE

Born Robert Frederick Zenon Geldof on Oct. 5, 1951 in DĂșn Laoghaire, a seaside town in County Dublin, Ireland, Bob Geldof spent much of his early years in transit. The son of Robert Geldof and his wife, Evelyn, who died of a cerebral hemorrhage in her early forties, Geldof attended Blackrock College in Dublin before taking on odd jobs in a slaughterhouse and cannery, among others. He left Ireland for Vancouver, Canada to write music journalism for the free alternative newspaper Georgia Strait. Upon returning to Ireland in 1975, he became the lead singer for the Boomtown Rats, a New Wave band that affiliated itself with the burgeoning punk movement after moving to London in 1976. The ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Oh My God?

New York Doll

Sketches of Frank Gehry

Spice World

Pink Floyd The Wall
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z