Bob Dishy


Home > Celebrity > B > Bob Dishy


Biography:
Birth Name: Bob Dishy-spb3028610
Born: 1933
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA

The Brooklyn-born son of immigrants (his father was from Lebanon, his mother Israel), Dishy began performing at a Catskills resort. After completing his studies at Syracuse University, he landed his first stage role replacing James Komack in the original production of the Broadway musical "Damn Yankees" in 1955. Drafted several months later, he spent his military career performing in the revue "Rolling Along". After being discharged, Dishy returned to NYC and quickly fell in with the Second City troupe whose members included Paul Sills, Barbara Harris, Avery Schreiber and Severn Darden. Honing his comedic skills, Dishy began to appear frequently in cabarets, stage revues and the NBC comedy s... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Angriest Man in Brooklyn

The Wackness

Along Came Polly

Jungle2jungle

Don Juan Demarco
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z