Bob Clampett


Home > Celebrity > B > Bob Clampett


Biography:
Birth Name: Bob Clampett-spb3248337
Born: 05/08/1913
Birth Place: San Diego, California, USA
Death Place: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Died: 05/02/1984

Born Robert Emerson Clampett on May 13, 1913 in San Diego, CA to Joan and Robert Clampett, Bob and his family soon moved north to Hollywood, where at a very early age he exhibited impressive artistic ability. Not surprisingly, the young boy was also fascinated by the growing medium of film and made short movies of his own as a preteen. Puppetry was also an early hobby for Clampett who, as an adolescent, designed a crude dinosaur-like sock puppet - an early prototype of one of his greatest creations, the Sea-Sick Sea Serpent, Cecil. It was, however, illustration that he devoted the majority of his time to, and by high school, Clampett had not only managed to sell a cartoon to The Los Angel... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
1990 What's Up, Doc?: A Salute to Bugs Bunny
1989 Happy Birthday, Bugs: 50 Looney Years
1989 Hollywood Celebrates Bugs Bunny's 50th Birthday
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z