Boaz Yakin


Home > Celebrity > B > Boaz Yakin


Birth Name: Boaz Yakin-spb4272586
Born: 06/20/1965
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

After the success of "Fresh," Yakin had several projects in development. After a three-year hiatus, he returned to the features writing and directing "A Price Above Rubies" (1998), starring Renee Zellweger as an Hasidic wife. In 2000 Yakin scored his first mainstream success as the director of "Remember the Titans," the inspired-by-true-events story from the early 1970s, centering around a newly appointed African-American football coach (Denzel Washington) struggling to create a team at a racially fractious, newly integrated high school. Mixing racial parables into a conventional sport film format, audiences found themselves rooting for tolerance as often as for touchdowns. Under Yakin's sel... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>