Björk


Home > Celebrity > B > Björk


Birth Name: Björk-spb3604607
Born: 11/21/1965
Birth Place: Iceland

Bjork's recording career began in 1977 when she released a self-titled Icelandic album at age 11. A collaborative effort with her musician stepfather, the record was a big seller in Iceland, and featured covers of classic pop tracks like The Beatles' "Fool on the Hill" in her native tongue as well as original compositions. Passionate about music, the trained vocalist, pianist and flutist formed many bands over the years, including the all-girl punk outfit Spit and Snot, the Goth-inspired rock band Kukl and the successful early 1980s new wave project Tappi Tikarrass. Already a star in her homeland, Bjork catapulted to fame in Europe and North America as vocalist of the avant-rock band Sugarcu... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>