Billy Idol


Home > Celebrity > B > Billy Idol


Biography:
Birth Name: Billy Idol-spb4507854
Born: 11/30/1955
Birth Place: London, England, GB

Born William Michael Albert Broad on Nov. 30, 1955 in Stanmore, a suburb of London, England, Billy Idol was the elder of two children by salesman Bill Broad and his wife, Jane. The family relocated to Patchogue, a village on the south shore of Long Island, NY, when Idol was two years old, but returned to England four years later, settling in the Surrey market town of Dorking. By 1971, they had moved to Bromley, a large suburban district of southeast London, where Idol's growing disinterest in formal education led to poor grades and a teacher labeling him as "idle," which gave birth to his stage name. By 1975, he was studying English and philosophy at Sussex University, but devoting most of h... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Heavy Metal 2000

The Wedding Singer

Mad Dog Time

The Doors
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z