Bille August


Home > Celebrity > B > Bille August


Biography:
Birth Name: Bille August-spb3159458
Born: 11/09/1948
Birth Place: Denmark

August's work suggested a honing of his visual sense, but he was eager get back to directing. He returned to the helm with the first of two successful films (which he also wrote) about teen life, "Zappa" (1983), and followed up with one of Scandinavia's most popular films ever, "Twist and Shout" (1985), which also received a modest US release. Both films again reflected a bittersweet approach to character study and, in capturing the rock `n' roll era of the 60s, suggested August's penchant for historical recreation. These qualities came to the fore in what has generally been regarded as his most successful film to date, "Pelle the Conqueror" (1987). The first of August's literary adaptations... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Night Train to Lisbon

The Color of Freedom

A Song for Martin

Les Miserables

Smilla's Sense Of Snow
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z