Bill Williams


Home > Celebrity > B > Bill Williams


Biography:
Birth Name: Bill Williams-spb3389441
Born: 05/15/1916
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Death Place: Burbank, California, USA
Died: 09/21/1992

Blond stalwart of film and TV. Williams' all-American good looks usually led to him being cast in good-guy leads or second leads, sometimes opposite wife Barbara Hale. RKO groomed the boyish actor for stardom in the immediate postwar period, but despite the popular and critical success of "Till the End of Time" (1946), a story of returning WWII veterans, Williams was soon playing in modestly budgeted action pictures and crime dramas. He was best known for the title role of the syndicated 1950s TV series, "The Adventures of Kit Carson", in which the frontier scout was teamed up with Mexican sidekick El Toro (Don Diamond). Williams also had leading roles in another syndicated adventure series,... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

There Goes My Baby

Killer of Sheep

The Giant Spider Invasion

Scandalous John

Rio Lobo
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z