Bill Rowe


Home > Celebrity > B > Bill Rowe


Biography:
Birth Name: Bill Rowe-spb3091705
Death Place: London, England, GB
Died: 09/29/1992

Prolific sound recordist who began working for Elstree Studios in the 1950s in their sound department. Rowe eventually became director of post-production at the studio and remained in that position until his death. In 1966 he received his first sound mixer credit, for "One Million Years B.C." (1966). Among the directors with whom Rowe worked are: Ken Russell, on "Tommy" (1975), "Valentino" (1977), and "The Lair of the White Worm" (1988); Roland Joffe, on "The Killing Fields" (1984), "The Mission" (1986) and "City of Joy" (1992); Stanley Kubrick, on "Barry Lyndon" (1975) and "The Shining" (1980); and Jim Henson, on "The Great Muppet Caper" (1981), "The Dark Crystal" (1982) and "Labyrinth" (19... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Unbreakable

Philadelphia

Dead Poets Society

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z