Bill Forsyth


Home > Celebrity > B > Bill Forsyth


Biography:
Birth Name: Bill Forsyth-spb4393853
Born: 07/29/1945
Birth Place: United Kingdom

Forsyth's characters are often cases of blithely arrested development; indeed, he believes that "adolescence is a kind of permanent terminal state." He has described "That Sinking Feeling," whose destitute teens survive by stealing kitchen fixtures, as "a fairy tale for the workless." "Gregory's Girl" (1981), whose initial idea was, according to Forsyth, inspired by Jack Kerouac's novel, "Maggie Cassidy," observes a young man's infatuation with love. The burglar duo of "Breaking In" (1989), meanwhile, risks all on comradely night-time capers.

"Local Hero" (1983), Forsyth's first US feature, brought a jaded American oil company executive to the Scottish seaside on a financial mission which... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Being Human

Breaking In

Housekeeping

Comfort and Joy

Local Hero

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z