Betty Garrett


Home > Celebrity > B > Betty Garrett


Biography:
Birth Name: Betty Garrett-spb3844268
Born: 05/23/1919
Birth Place: St Joseph, Missouri, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 02/12/2011

Born May 23, 1919 in St. Joseph, MO, she made her stage debut in 1938 with the Mercury Theatre's production of "Danton's Death." She also danced with Martha Graham and performed at the 1939 World's Fair. On Broadway, she appeared in "All in Fun" (1941), "Let Freedom Sing" (1942), "Call Me Mister" (1946) and other musicals before an MGM contract lured her to Hollywood. Garrett's first film was the non-musical "The Big City" (1948), in which three men race to be the first to marry in order to adopt a young girl (Margaret O'Brien). In the film, she played the prospective bride of George Murphy. From there, she was tapped for "Words and Music" (1948), the sanitized biography of Rodgers and Hart,... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
2012-01-20 Carol Channing: Larger Than Life
2005 ABC / Shonda Rhimes / Mark Gordon Female Medical Drama
2005 Complications
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z