Beth McCarthy


Home > Celebrity > B > Beth McCarthy


Biography:
Birth Name: Beth McCarthy-spb3476004
Born: 09/03/1963
Birth Place: Elizabeth, New Jersey, USA

TV director Beth McCarthy-Miller was certainly no stranger to stress. She was the director of NBC's fast-paced weekly live sketch comedy burlesque "Saturday Night Live" (NBC 1975- ) for eleven years. In 2001, she directed the Super Bowl XXXV Halftime Show. She helmed the MTV Video Music Awards for years, and worked hand-in-hand with Kurt Cobain on the famed Nirvana episode of MTV's "Unplugged" (1993). When it came to television at full fever pitch, the kind of challenging and complex production projects that keep most directors up at night, McCarthy-Miller was at her best -- consistent, fearless, and unflappable.

Beth McCarthy-Miller warmed up for her whirlwind career with a double ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
2012 Blake Shelton's Not So Family Christmas
2012 Community
2012 FOX/Mindy Kaling Doctor Comedy
2012 Go On

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z