Beth Henley


Home > Celebrity > B > Beth Henley


Biography:
Birth Name: Beth Henley-spb4266904
Born: 05/08/1952
Birth Place: Jackson, Mississippi, USA

Henley's first screen credit was for her contributions to the screenplay of "True Stories" (1986), co-written with David Byrne and her companion Stephen Tobolowsky. That same year, her first solo screenplay, "Nobody's Fool" was produced. Directed by Evelyn Purcell, "Nobody's Fool" was a quirky romantic comedy which depicted the growing relationship between an outcast waitress (Roseanna Arquette) and a drifter (Eric Roberts) in a small Southern town. Also in 1986, Bruce Beresford helmed the feature version of "Crimes of the Heart", starring Sissy Spacek, Diane Keaton and Jessica Lange. Henley received an Oscar nod for her screenplay. She went on to adapt another of her plays as "Miss Firecrac... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Nobody's Fool

True Stories

Nobody's Fool

Crimes of the Heart

Swing Shift
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z