Bess Flowers


Home > Celebrity > B > Bess Flowers


Birth Name: Bess Flowers-spb3196996
Born: 03/23/1898
Birth Place: Sherman, Texas, USA
Death Place: Woodland Hills, California, USA
Died: 07/28/1984

Bess Flowers continued to appear in small roles until the mid-60s. In a wide variety of hairstyles, hair colors and costumes, the gracious, classy, amazingly prolific Flowers was instantly recognizable to thousands of movie fans. Spotting her appearances in scenes became a pleasure for countless filmgoers, entirely separate from how the plot of the movie was unfolding, and Flowers became affectionately known as 'Hollywood's Best-Dressed Extra' and 'The Queen of the Hollywood Extras'. Most typically cast as a party guest, Flowers also played secretaries in "It Happened One Night" (1934) and "Double Indemnity" (1944), and decorated other films from "Holiday" (1938) to "Good Neighbor Sam" (1964... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
Move Over, Darling
For Love or Money
1962-10-24 The Manchurian Candidate
1959-01-01 Imitation of Life
Too Much, Too Soon
Pal Joey
Autumn Leaves
The View From Pompey's Head
Rear Window
More Credits >>