Bertrand Tavernier


Home > Celebrity > B > Bertrand Tavernier


Biography:
Birth Name: Bertrand Tavernier-spb3277369
Born: 04/25/1941
Birth Place: France

Tavernier quit law school to write film criticism for CAHIERS DU CINEMA and other major journals, worked as an assistant director and publicist (e.g., for Jean-Pierre Melville) and authored a couple of books on American cinema before making his first feature, "The Clockmaker" (1973). Adapted from a Georges Simenon novel (and transposed from the USA to Tavernier's home town), it is an intelligent, studied debut with finely-tuned performances, which won a Special Jury Prize at the 1974 Berlin Film Festival, the Prix Louis Delluc in France, and established Tavernier's reputation. His subsequent works have been equally well-crafted, displaying an affecting confluence of French and American cinem... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Quai d'Orsay

La Princesse De Montpensier

Safe Conduct

It All Starts Today

Fred
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z