Bernie Brillstein


Home > Celebrity > B > Bernie Brillstein


Biography:
Birth Name: Bernie Brillstein-spb3386336
Born: 04/26/1931
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 08/07/2008

Born on April 26, 1931 in New York, NY, Brillstein was raised by his parents, Moe and Tillie, in the home of his uncle, Jack Pearl, a famed vaudeville performer and star of early radio. Though his blue collar father was a textile worker and his mother a manic depressive, Brillstein's eyes were opened to the wonder and limitless possibilities of show business when he made a fateful trip to the 1939 World's Fair, which marked NBC's first regularly scheduled television broadcasts in New York. Brillstein grew up with a dual New York City childhood - his father represented the scrappy West Side, while his well-heeled uncle exposed the lad to hot spots like the Stork Club. It was during these v... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Jiminy Glick in Lalawood

Run, Ronnie, Run

What Planet Are You From?

The Replacement Killers

Happy Gilmore
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z