Bernhard Wicki


Home > Celebrity > B > Bernhard Wicki


Biography:
Birth Name: Bernhard Wicki-spb3742742
Born: 10/28/1919
Birth Place: Austria
Death Place: Germany
Died: 01/05/2000

As an actor, Wicki's memorable early screen roles include the Yugoslav partisan in Helmut Kautner's anti-war film "The Last Bridge" (1954), one of the officers conspiring against Hitler in G.W. Pabst's "It Happened in Broad Daylight" (1955) and the dying friend in Michelangelo Antonioni's "La Notte" (1961). After a 15-year hiatus, Wicki returned to screen acting in 1976, appearing mostly in character parts (he played the Germanic Dr. Ulmer--in the middle of Texas--in Wim Wenders' "Paris, Texas" 1984).

As a director, Wicki first gained international attention with the adroitly handled anti-war film, "The Bridge" (1959) and was named best director at Berlin for "The Miracle of Malachias" (19... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Dangerous Moves

Paris, Texas

Eine Liebe in Deutschland

Deathwatch

Despair

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z