Bernard Lee


Home > Celebrity > B > Bernard Lee


Birth Name: Bernard Lee-spb4215774
Born: 01/10/1908
Birth Place: London, England, GB
Death Place: London, England, GB
Died: 01/16/1981

John Bernard Lee was born on Jan. 10, 1908 in Brentford, Middlesex, England to Nellie Smith and Edmund James Lee, a stage actor. Pulled into the family business as the age of six, Lee first appeared onstage alongside his father in the sketch "The Double Event" at London's Oxford Music Hall in 1914. Later, the young Lee worked as a fruit vendor to pay his fees while attending the revered Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in 1926. After graduating from RADA, he joined repertory companies in Cardiff and Rushholme prior to landing roles on the stages of London's famous West End throughout the 1930s. Popular thrillers and mysteries, with lurid titles like "Root of All Evil" and "Murder Gang" made up ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>