Bernard Fox


Home > Celebrity > B > Bernard Fox


Biography:
Birth Name: Bernard Fox-spb3931954
Born: 05/11/1927
Birth Place: United Kingdom

If the 1950s in NYC were the Golden Age of Live TV, then 1960s' Hollywood could be considered the Golden Age of the TV Sitcom, and Fox was right in the middle of it. The spot on "Danny Thomas" led to his memorable role as Malcolm Merriweather in three episodes of "The Andy Griffith Show" (CBS). Over the next few years, he appeared in a wide array of the medium's best fare, including "The Dick Van Dyke Show" (CBS), "McHale's Navy" (ABC), "The Farmer's Daughter" (ABC) and "The Monkees" (NBC). The tremendous demand for his talents resulted in his simultaneously playing the recurring roles of physician-warlock Dr. Bombay on "Bewitched" (ABC) and Colonel Crittenden on "Hogan's Heroes" (CBS). Sinc... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Mummy

Titanic

The Rescuers Down Under

18 Again

Yellowbeard
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z