Benjamin Ross


Home > Celebrity > B > Benjamin Ross


Biography:
Birth Name: Benjamin Ross-spb3122324
Born: 1964
Birth Place: London, England, GB

Born in London in 1964, Ross received a Super-8 camera when he was about nine years old. Fascinated by the Hammer horror films, he also showed an interest in the macabre. While studying English at Oxford, he spent summers in the USA working in various production capacities on soft-core porn and low-budget horror films (like 1985's "The Toxic Avenger"). His Super-8 faux documentary short "Rent Boy" (1988), about a male prostitute in Picadilly Circus, earned him a scholarship to Columbia University's film program. While at Columbia, he wrote and directed the war comedy short "Three Believers" (1990). After returning to England, he made "My Little Eye" (1992) under the auspices of Channel 4's "... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
0000-00-00 Poppy Shakespeare
1999-11-20 RKO 281
1996-02-23 The Young Poisoner's Handbook
My Little Eye
0000-00-00 Three Believers
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z