Ben Burtt


Home > Celebrity > B > Ben Burtt


Biography:
Birth Name: Ben Burtt-spb4354988
Born: 07/12/1948
Birth Place: Jamesville, New York, USA

Born July 12, 1948 in Jamesville, NY, Benjamin Burtt, Jr. was the son of a chemistry professor at Syracuse University, which may have informed his initial career choice - physics, which he studied at Allegheny College. But Burtt was also a film buff with a particular fascination for sound - he frequently made audio recordings of his favorite films - and dabbled in direction in the early 1970s. One of these efforts - an air warfare drama called "Yankee Squadron" - landed him top honors at the National Student Film Festival in 1970. A subsequent film earned him a scholarship to the University of Southern California, where he earned a master's degree in 1975. While there, he further developed h... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
2008-06-27 WALL-E
1996-07-01 Special Effects
The American Gangster
The True Story of 'Glory' Continues
1990-11-16 Blue Planet
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z