Beeban Kidron


Home > Celebrity > B > Beeban Kidron


Biography:
Birth Name: Beeban Kidron-spb4145143
Born: 1961
Birth Place: London, England, GB

Kidron gained international attention as the director of the BAFTA award-winning telefilm, "Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit" (BBC, 1990), based on Jeanette Winterson's novel about a young lesbian's coming of age in a fanatically Pentecostal household. The film won widespread acclaim on the festival circuit, particularly in several gay and lesbian themed festivals. Kidron's acclaimed comedy-drama, "Antonia & Jane" (1990)--her first to get released theatrically in the US--chronicled the long-sustained friendship of two very different women. Her first American feature was "Used People" (1992), an ensemble comedy-drama about a recently widowed Jewish woman (Shirley MacLaine) courted by an Italian... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason

Swept From the Sea

To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar

Used People

Antonia and Jane
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z