Beatrice Straight


Home > Celebrity > B > Beatrice Straight


Biography:
Birth Name: Beatrice Straight-spb3545328
Born: 08/02/1914
Birth Place: Old Westbury, New York, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 04/08/2001

Beatrice Whitney Straight was born on Aug. 2, 1914 in Old Westbury, NY, the daughter of investment banker Willard Dickerman, a business associate of J.P. Morgan who provided the initial financing for the long-running political magazine The New Republic, and Dorothy Payne, whose family was one of New York's wealthiest and most socially prestigious. When Dickerman died of influenza on the front lines of WWI, her mother married English agronomist Leonard Elmhirst and raised Straight in both London and New York. An early interest in theater led to extensive acting training with legendary teachers including Michael Chekov, and the Group Theater's Robert Lewis. Straight was a member of the ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Deceived

Power

Two of A Kind

Poltergeist

Endless Love
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z