Basil Dearden


Home > Celebrity > B > Basil Dearden


Biography:
Birth Name: Basil Dearden-spb3108452
Born: 01/01/1911
Birth Place: Westcliff-on-Sea, England, GB
Death Place: London, England, GB
Died: 03/23/1971

Capable, intelligent filmmaker who co-directed his first films with English comedian Will Hay. Best known for his collaborations after the late 1940s with producer-writer Michael Relph, some of which embrace controversial subject matter ranging from race relations (the intriguing murder mystery "Sapphire" 1959) to the blackmailing of homosexuals (the landmark "Victim" 1961). Also a skillful handler of big action scenes ("Khartoum" 1966) and zany comedy ("The Smallest Show on Earth" 1957). Father of writer-director James Dearden.

Popular Movies:
The Man Who Haunted Himself
1969-01-20 The Assassination Bureau
Only When I Larf
1966-06-10 Khartoum
1965-01-01 Masquerade
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z