Barry Nelson


Home > Celebrity > B > Barry Nelson


Biography:
Birth Name: Barry Nelson-spb3432838
Born: 04/16/1920
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, USA
Death Place: Bucks County, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 04/07/2007

TV afforded Nelson better star treatment in the 50s beginning with roles in several live dramatic anthologies of the period including "The Chevrolet Tele-Theater", "Pulitzer Prize Playhouse" and Starlight Theater. He is reputed to be the first actor to portray super secret agent James Bond--albeit as an American--in a TV adaptation of Ian Fleming's novel "Casino Royale" on the late 50s anthology series "Climax!". Nelson headlined his own series, playing US government agent Bart Adams, a suave master of disguises, on the Cold War-themed "The Hunter" (CBS, 1952; syndication, 1952-54). He proved even more adept as a sitcom lead on "My Favorite Husband" (1953-55). Nelson continued popping up on ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Shining

Pete 'n' Tillie

Airport
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z