Barry Miller


Home > Celebrity > B > Barry Miller


Biography:
Birth Name: Barry Miller-spb3348864
Born: 02/06/1958
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Regrouping, Miller offered fine support as Amy Irving's juvenile delinquent younger brother in the romance "Voices" (1979) before director Alan Parker tapped him to play the dynamic aspiring Puerto Rican comedian Raoul Garcia a.k.a. Ralph Garcy in "Fame" (1980). The actor took what might have been a thoroughly unlikable character and peeled away the layers to reveal his flaws and vulnerabilities. Miller then switched ethnic identities for his role in the film adaptation of Chaim Potok's "The Chosen" (1981). Exchanging the freneticism of his "Fame" turn for a more thoughtful effort, he starred as Reuven Malter, a secular Jew who forms a strong, unconventional friendship with an Hassid (Robby ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Shortcut to Happiness

Flawless

Love Affair

The Pickle

Love at Large
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z