Barry Fitzgerald


Home > Celebrity > B > Barry Fitzgerald


Biography:
Birth Name: Barry Fitzgerald-spb3018651
Born: 03/10/1888
Birth Place: Dublin, IE
Death Place: Dublin, IE
Died: 01/04/1961

The quintessentially Irish performer was born William Joseph Shields on March 10, 1888. After graduating from Skerry's College, his 22-year association with The Abbey Theatre began upon visiting an actor friend backstage. Fascinated by the inner workings of the theater and the craft, Fitzgerald took up acting as a hobby and made his Abbey debut in the play "Hyacinth Halvey" (1914). This was followed by more stage work and a professional pseudonym so that he could remain employed as an administrative officer with The Dublin Board of Trade, while secretly rehearsing during his lunch hour and performing in the evenings. This routine would continue for 15 years until it was clear to Fitzgerald t... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
1964 Alfred Hitchcock Presents
1955 Alfred Hitchcock Hour
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z